Original research

The State of Wedding Seating 2026

What 332 real seating charts tell us about guest lists, tables and timing — the practical numbers couples look for, measured rather than guessed.

n = 332 weddings•Jul–Oct 2026•30,290+ guests•Updated Oct 2026

What do real weddings look like in 2026?

This report is built from the seating charts couples and planners make in Lovely Seating. We count only real weddings — at least 10 real guests, a date or the couple's names, and no test or spam accounts — and publish only aggregates. Every number states its sample, and the method is at the end of the page.

Sample: 332 weddings planned on Lovely Seating, Jul–Oct 2026; skews English-speaking. Countries with 30+ weddings: US (112), UK (96), Canada (37).

Key findings

  1. 1

    UK weddings are smaller than US weddings: a median of 62 guests vs 97 (36% fewer). Details

  2. 2

    The median wedding seats 84 guests; the middle half have 48–117, and 1 in 10 have more than 170. Details

  3. 3

    Couples start their seating chart a median of 48 days before the wedding; 32% start less than a month out. Details

  4. 4

    UK couples start their seating chart a median of 195 days before the wedding; US couples 32 days. Details

  5. 5

    Round tables are 72% of all wedding tables; 74% of weddings use at least one, and 37% use long tables. Details

  6. 6

    Tables of 10 are almost as common as tables of 8: 35% of round wedding tables seat 10, 40% seat 8. Details

  7. 7

    Couples with a finished chart leave about 8% of seats empty — roughly 1 spare seat for every 10 guests. Details

  8. 8

    67% of couples sit at a head table, 17% at a sweetheart table and 15% with their guests. Head tables seat a median of 10. Details

  9. 9

    63% of weddings are on a Saturday; Sunday (13%) and Friday (10%) come next. Details

  10. 10

    Only 18% of couples give a guest table a name; the rest stick to table numbers. Details

  11. 11

    Seating-chart work peaks at 16:00–18:00 and 20:00–22:00 local time, and is busiest on Thursday and Friday. Details

  12. 12

    13% of couples set seating rules such as “must sit together” or “keep apart”; 4% need at least one “keep apart”. Details

How many guests do couples invite?

Median guest list

84

The median wedding seats 84 guests; the middle half have 48–117, and 1 in 10 have more than 170.

Middle half 48–117 guests · 90th percentile 170.

Share of weddings by guest-list size
CategoryValue (% of weddings)
Under 5026%
50–9939%
100–14920%
150–1999%
200+5%

n = 332 weddings. Counts real guests on the couple's list (not demo guests); lists still being built pull the median down slightly.

Median guest list by country

97 vs 62

UK weddings are smaller than US weddings: a median of 62 guests vs 97 (36% fewer).

Median guest list by country
CategoryValue (guests)
Canada109
US97
UK62

n = 332 weddings. Country from the signup visit's IP location; only countries with 30+ weddings are shown.

Headcount drives everything else on this page, so it pays to estimate it early. If your RSVPs aren't in yet, our guest count estimator predicts how many invited guests will actually come.

What tables do couples choose?

Table shapes

72%

Round tables are 72% of all wedding tables; 74% of weddings use at least one, and 37% use long tables.

74% of weddings use a round table · 37% use long tables · 4,160 tables in total.

Share of all wedding tables by shape
CategoryValue (% of tables)
Round72%
Long / rectangle20%
Head table6%
Sweetheart1%
Square1%

n = 332 weddings. Onboarding starts couples on round tables, so round is slightly favoured.

Seats per round table

40% vs 35%

Tables of 10 are almost as common as tables of 8: 35% of round wedding tables seat 10, 40% seat 8.

Share of round tables by seat count
CategoryValue (% of round tables)
8 seats40%
10 seats35%
12 seats8%
9 seats7%
6 seats2%
Other8%

n = 246 weddings. 8 seats is the app's starting value, so every table of 10 is a deliberate choice.

Guests per table

8

Couples plan guest tables for 9 and seat a median of 8 guests at each table they use.

Typical table size 9 · typical guests actually seated per table 8 (n = 295 weddings with seated guests).

n = 331 weddings.

Guest tables per wedding

11

The median wedding has 11 guest tables (middle half 7–15), plus the couple's own table.

Middle half 7–15 tables, not counting a head or sweetheart table.

n = 331 weddings.

Spare seats

8%

Couples with a finished chart leave about 8% of seats empty — roughly 1 spare seat for every 10 guests.

Median share of empty seats on charts with 90%+ of guests seated.

n = 204 weddings.

A few empty seats are a deliberate buffer, not wasted space: they absorb late RSVPs and a plus-one or two. For the table sizes behind these numbers — 60-inch rounds for 8, 72-inch for 10 — see how many guests fit at each table.

How many tables do you need for your guest count?

The practical lookup: how many guest tables real weddings of each size use, and how many of them include long tables. These are medians from finished and in-progress charts, so they already include mixed table sizes and spare seats.

Median guest tables and share using long tables, by guest-list size (332 real weddings)
Guest listMedian guest tablesWeddings with long tables
Under 50 guests740%
50–99 guests936%
100–149 guests1437%
150–199 guests1845%

Guest tables only — add the head or sweetheart table. Bands with fewer than 20 weddings are left out. n = 331 weddings.

40% of weddings with under 50 guests use long tables, compared with 45% at 150–199 guests.

To size your own room, plug your numbers into the wedding table calculator; it rounds up and can leave a spare seat per table.

Head table or sweetheart table?

Head table vs sweetheart table

67% · 17%

67% of couples sit at a head table, 17% at a sweetheart table and 15% with their guests. Head tables seat a median of 10.

Share of weddings by couple's table
CategoryValue (% of weddings)
Head table67%
Sweetheart table17%
No couple's table15%

n = 332 weddings. A head table is pre-selected in onboarding, so its share is an upper bound until untouched-default tracking matures.

Who sits at a head table — the wedding party, parents, or a mix — varies by country and family. Our guide to who sits on the top table walks through the common orders.

When do couples make their seating chart?

When couples start the seating chart

48 days

Couples start their seating chart a median of 48 days before the wedding; 32% start less than a month out.

Share of weddings by how long before the wedding the seating chart was started
CategoryValue (% of weddings)
Under a month32%
1–3 months32%
3–6 months8%
6–12 months18%
Over a year11%

n = 291 weddings. Measures when the seating chart was started in Lovely Seating, not wedding planning overall; early-planning couples who haven't started yet aren't counted.

Seating-chart lead time by country

195 vs 32 days

UK couples start their seating chart a median of 195 days before the wedding; US couples 32 days.

Median days between starting the seating chart and the wedding, by country
CategoryValue (days)
UK195 days
Canada34 days
US32 days

n = 291 weddings.

Wedding day of the week

63%

63% of weddings are on a Saturday; Sunday (13%) and Friday (10%) come next.

Share of weddings by day of the week
CategoryValue (% of weddings)
Saturday63%
Sunday13%
Friday10%
Thursday8%
Mon–Wed6%

n = 297 weddings.

Starting late is common, not a failure — but the last month is when RSVPs, meal choices and venue deadlines collide. Our seating chart timeline breaks it down week by week.

How do couples work on the seating chart?

When couples work on seating

20:00–22:00

Seating-chart work peaks at 16:00–18:00 and 20:00–22:00 local time, and is busiest on Thursday and Friday.

Share of seating-chart activity by local hour of day
CategoryValue (% of activity)
00:001%
01:001%
02:000%
03:000%
04:000%
05:000%
06:000%
07:001%
08:002%
09:009%
10:005%
11:004%
12:002%
13:006%
14:007%
15:008%
16:007%
17:0010%
18:004%
19:008%
20:009%
21:007%
22:004%
23:005%

n = 46 couples. Local time from each couple's browser time zone; every couple counts equally, however much they used the app.

Laptop vs phone

74%

74% of seating-chart work happens on a laptop or desktop, yet 25% of couples do most of theirs on a phone.

n = 330 couples.

Named vs numbered tables

18%

Only 18% of couples give a guest table a name; the rest stick to table numbers.

Of named tables, 8% are head / top table labels. Names themselves are never read into the report.

n = 332 weddings.

How many couples navigate family politics?

Seating rules (family politics)

13%

13% of couples set seating rules such as “must sit together” or “keep apart”; 4% need at least one “keep apart”.

n = 332 weddings. Headline shares only — rule details are too few to break down.

Household size

2 people

Households on wedding guest lists are mostly couples: 47% have two people.

Most common household: 2 people.

Share of households on guest lists by size
CategoryValue (% of households)
1 person32%
2 people47%
3 people9%
4 people6%
5+ people6%

n = 48 weddings.

A “keep apart” is usually one specific pair, and it rarely needs more than a table or two of distance. If divorced parents are part of your plan, see how to seat divorced parents.

What goes in the room?

What's on the floor plan

70%

Of couples who draw their room, 70% place a dance floor and 49% a bar.

Share of the 80 weddings with any venue object (n = 80).

Share of drawn floor plans that include each item
CategoryValue (% of floor plans)
Dance floor70%
Bar49%
DJ booth44%
Cake table44%
Band / stage28%

n = 80 weddings.

Room space for a typical wedding

1,050 sq ft

Seating our median 84-guest wedding at round tables of 8 takes about 1,050 sq ft (100 m²) of table space, before the dance floor and bar.

Rule of thumb: about 12.5 sq ft (1.2 m²) per seated guest at 60-inch rounds, 10 sq ft at long tables in rows.

n = 332 weddings. Space per guest is a planning rule of thumb (as in our room capacity calculator), applied to our median guest count — not measured from venues.

To check what fits a specific venue — tables, dance floor, bar and DJ — use the room capacity calculator.

Methodology and sample

  • Source: seating plans created in Lovely Seating between 2026-07-31 and 2026-10-17. Only real weddings count: at least 10 real guests (sample and demo guests excluded), a wedding date or the couple's names, and not a test, spam or staff account. Duplicate copies of the same wedding count once.
  • Sample: 332 weddings with about 30,290 guests and 4,160 tables. It skews to English-speaking countries; country figures are shown only where a country has 30+ weddings.
  • Privacy: aggregates only. We never read or publish names, table names, notes or other free text — only predefined categories and counts. Any cell with fewer than 20 weddings is suppressed.
  • Rounding: whole percentages, counts to the nearest 10, and the 90th percentile instead of a maximum. Medians, not averages, so a few very large weddings don't skew the picture.
  • Known biases: 8 seats per table and a head table are our setup defaults, so both are slightly favoured. Lead time measures when the seating chart was started, not wedding planning overall. We don't publish wedding months yet — they mostly reflect when couples signed up.
  • Updates: refreshed quarterly as the sample grows; this edition was generated on 2026-10-17.

Cite this research

You're welcome to quote these numbers with a link to this page. Each finding has its own link (the icon next to it) so readers land on the exact number.

Suggested citation

Lovely Seating (2026). State of Wedding Seating 2026: data from 332 real weddings. https://www.lovelyseating.com/research/state-of-wedding-seating-2026

Journalists and researchers: for a specific cut (for example UK vs US weddings), contact us through the contact page.

Always state the sample

n = 332 weddings planned on Lovely Seating, Jul–Oct 2026; skews English-speaking.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average wedding guest count?

+

Across 332 weddings planned on Lovely Seating in Jul–Oct 2026, the median guest list is 84 guests. Middle half 48–117 guests · 90th percentile 170. US weddings are larger than UK weddings (97 vs 62 median guests).

How many guests do couples put at each table?

+

Couples plan guest tables for 9 and seat a median of 8 guests at each table they use. Round tables of 8 and of 10 are the two most common sizes.

How many tables do you need for 100–150 guests?

+

Real weddings of 100–149 guests use a median of 14 guest tables, plus the couple's own table. That allows for mixed table sizes and a few spare seats.

When do couples start their seating chart?

+

Couples start their seating chart a median of 48 days before the wedding; 32% start less than a month out. UK couples tend to start much earlier than US couples.

Is a head table or a sweetheart table more common?

+

67% of couples sit at a head table, 17% at a sweetheart table and 15% with their guests. Head tables seat a median of 10. The head table is the default in our setup, so its share is an upper bound.

Plan your seating with the same tool

Add your guest list, draw your room and seat everyone — free to build.

Start your seating chart